Dark Roast Coffee
Dark roasts from Old Crown, already roasted and ready to ship. Right now: Ninth Degree of Darkness, Black Dog Blend, Book Burner, The One on the Right, Zen Brewdhism, Bee's Knees, India Monsooned Malabar, and the darker side of House Blend, Colombia Don Darko, and Sumatra Mandheling.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
Bee's Knees
$13.00 - $52.00Bee's Knees A scarce coffee from Indonesia, and it disappears for months at a time when it's gone. This dark roast has a heavy body, malty dark chocolate, and a smoky finish. Roast Level: 6...$13.00 - $52.00 -
Sumatra Mandheling
Old Crown Roasters
$14.00 - $66.00Sumatra Mandheling This is our Sumatra Mandheling: a heavy, earthy cup rather than a rotating stand-in. The specific tasting notes can vary, but Sumatran coffees tend to exhibit aromatics of warming...$14.00 - $66.00 -
India Monsooned Malabar
Old Crown Roasters
$14.00 - $56.00India Monsooned Malabar This unique coffee is produced by exposing green beans to the annual monsoon winds — mimicking the slow boat journey beans once took from India to Europe. The “monsooning...$14.00 - $56.00 -
Colombia Don Darko
Old Crown Roasters
$12.00 - $50.00Colombia Don Darko What we have here is a single-origin medium-dark “Full City” roast. Aromatics of pumpernickel bread, walnut, and caramel lead into a toasty, slightly smoky cup with notes of...$12.00 - $50.00 -
Zen Brewdhism
Old Crown Roasters
$12.00 - $50.00Zen Brewdhism Originally designed as a secondary espresso blend, this dark roast delivers high body and remarkably low acidity. Enlightening yet down-to-earth, it offers a smooth, balanced cup that’s...$12.00 - $50.00 -
The One on the Right
Old Crown Roasters
$12.00 - $50.00The One on the Right This rather dark blend earned its name purely from my desire to see it brewed next to the House Blend$12.00 - $50.00 -
Book Burner
Old Crown Roasters
$13.00 - $54.00Book Burner Fahrenheit 451 Dark Roast “In honor of Ray Bradbury’s classic novel, this blend is roasted to the temperature at which books burn. Beans from around the world unite in a smoky, heavy...$13.00 - $54.00 -
Black Dog Blend
Old Crown Roasters
$12.00 - $50.00Black Dog Blend Big and bold with a nose like no other. Take it easy with this one… or you’ll wonder who’s walking who. This is a powerful dark roast built for those who want intensity in every sip —...$12.00 - $50.00 -
Ninth Degree of Darkness™
Old Crown Roasters
$14.00 - $56.00The Ninth Degree of Darkness™ Simply the darkest coffee we roast. All arom$14.00 - $56.00 -
OC's House Blend™
Old Crown Roasters
$12.00 - $48.00Old Crown House Blend The ultimate everyday coffee for beginners and seasoned enthusiasts alike, our Flagship Blend has stood the test of time. Designed to be welcoming and approachable, it opens...$12.00 - $48.00